Tre unge mænd snakker om højskolens værdigrundlag

Privacy and data protection policy

1. Legal basis

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which entered into force on 25 May 2018, we are required to record, process, store and delete your personal data in compliance with the law in effect at any given time. We refer to the following provisions of the GDPR: Articles 4, 6, 9, 10, 30 and 87.

2. Processing of personal data and purpose

Silkeborg Højskole processes personal information about you when you contact us via e-mail, letter, our website or social media to arrange a visit and/or enrol on a short or long course. We also process personal information about you if you are applying for a job or are employed with us (including permanent employees, people in flexjobs, hourly-paid workers, trainee teachers, interns, board members, lecturers or volunteers).

The personal data you submit to us electronically or in paper form will be processed by Silkeborg Højskole staff (including management and course or HR administration) according to its purpose and relevance. Your personal data will therefore be processed and stored confidentially and securely, and only the appropriate personnel will have access to your personal data and any files. We will delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary to process it.

We urge you not to enter any particularly sensitive information when you communicate with us, unless it is essential to your employment or your stay at Silkeborg Højskole. If any of your personal details change, please contact us so we can update them. This can be done by contacting the office at the e-mail address below.

2.1. Applicants

If you are applying for a job at Silkeborg Højskole, we will process your personal data electronically in order to handle your application and to establish or manage your employment contract.

By submitting your application, you consent to us processing the personal data that we have received from you. You can withdraw this consent at any time by sending us an e-mail to say that you are withdrawing your consent, and hence your application. If your application does not result in employment with us, we will delete your personal data after no more than 6 months.

2.2. Employees

If you are or are about to be employed at Silkeborg Højskole, we will store your application and hence your personal data for use in the ongoing recruitment process. In this regard, please provide your CPR number for us to enter you in our IT systems, and for payroll purposes and for contacts with the pension provider, the municipality etc. We ask you to provide the name and contact details of your next of kin, who we will or course only contact in an emergency. Finally, we ask you to sign a consent form, where you authorise us to store and process your data throughout the period of your employment.

2.3. Board members

If you are a member of the school’s board of directors, you are required to provide your CPR number as well as your contact details. This information will only be disclosed to state authorities, banks and auditors.

2.4. Students

By enrolling on a course through our website, you consent to us processing your personal data in order to meet Silkeborg Højskole’s obligations in relation to your stay and your teaching, pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (general personal data) and Article 9(2) GDPR (specific personal data).

When you enrol on a course which is eligible for a grant, you must provide your CPR number. This information will only be disclosed to public authorities.

You must ensure that the personal data you provide is your own accurate and complete information.

Information will only be disclosed to public authorities if Silkeborg Højskole is specifically required to do so by law, or if it is necessary to meet Silkeborg Højskole’s obligations in relation to your stay and your teaching.

2.5 Members of travel groups 

For members of travel groups, personal data will be collected for use in arranging the trip – including a copy of your passport. This information will be used to book tickets, accommodation and company visits where necessary. The information will be deleted immediately after the trip and not retained after this.

2.6 Lecturers and hourly-paid teachers

In connection with your lecturing or hourly-paid teaching at the school, we will collect only the necessary personal information from you that allows us to pay your fee/hourly rate and any travel expenses – and to report these to government authorities and auditors.

2.7 Volunteers

In connection with your volunteer work at the school, we will collect only the necessary personal information from you that allows us to pay your travel expenses – and to report these to government authorities and auditors. When you sign up via the special form, you also consent to us obtaining a ‘børneattest’ (clearing you to work with children) if you are a volunteer on one of our two family courses.

3. Disclosure of personal data

Silkeborg Højskole will not share your information with third parties.

When you request material on the school, arrange a tour or enrol on a course, you have to provide your name, address, e-mail and phone number so we can process your request. Under no circumstances will we sell or disclose this information to third parties. During the request/enrolment process, you will be asked to indicate whether we can contact you for marketing purposes – and of course you can always withdraw your consent if you change your mind.

Information will only be disclosed to public authorities if Silkeborg Højskole is specifically required to do so by law, or if it is necessary to meet our obligations in relation to your stay and your teaching. Any disclosure of your personal data other than as described above and approved by you will require renewed consent.

4. Consent

In most cases, the legal authority for us to process your personal data will be based on something other than your consent. Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for a particular purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at one of the addresses given in section 8. If you choose to withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness our processing of your personal data based on your previous consent up to the date on which you withdrew it. If you withdraw your consent, this will therefore take effect from that time forwards.

5. Website, social media and marketing 

When you visit Silkeborg Højskole’s website and Facebook pages, your traffic and that of other users will be recorded via cookies from Google Analytics. This information is used to measure the traffic and maintain statistics about the most frequently visited pages. You are completely anonymous in these statistics. When you send information using forms from our website, this will take place over a secure connection (SSL encryption).

6. Deletion of personal data

We will delete your personal data in accordance with the general limitation rules in force in Denmark. We regularly delete personal data which is no longer needed once we have fulfilled our obligations in relation to your employment, your stay and your teaching. If we retain your personal data beyond the limitation period for any reason, we will inform you of this.

7. Your rights

You are entitled to view the information that we process about you at any time, with certain statutory exceptions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. You also have the right to have your personal data rectified (corrected), deleted or blocked in accordance with the applicable rules. You also have the right to have any information given to us about yourself returned to you. You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance on the rights of data subjects, which can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

8. Contact details for the data protection officers

Silkeborg Højskole’s data protection officers are:

  • Roan Hjørnholm Pedersen, Business Manager, rhp@silkeborghojskole.dk
  • Helle Lykke Larsen, School Secretary, hll@silkeborghojskole.dk

9. Data processing agreements

Silkeborg Højskole has entered into Data Processing Agreements with all of our data processors.

10. Owner information

This website belongs to and is operated by:
Silkeborg Højskole, Platanvej 12, DK-8600 Silkeborg
E-mail: info@silkeborghojskole.dk, tel. +4586822933
CVR-no.: 21959316

Silkeborg Højskole, March 2020.